TSC 2020 Program - post conference information

The Science of Consciousness 2020 Online Conference - Sept 14-18, 2020

VIDEO RECORDINGS

2020 TSC Registrants are able to access the session videos via their EventMobi Portal

Videos of Conference Sessions will soon be available to the general public


2020 TSC PROGRAM 

LINK TO ABSTRACTS 

 

Day 1  - Monday, September 14, 2020                                                                                                                                                       

8:30am – 6:30pm  - Workshops  - Live Zoom Discussions. 1 hour each

The workshops are approximately 2 hours each.                                                                 

7:00pm – 10:00pm -  ‘Psychedelics Symposium’ - Livestream                                                                       

10:00pm –11:00pm -  ‘Consciousness Tonite’ - Livestream                                                                                                                                     

 

List of Workshops:   A- Z 

ANESTHESIA, CONSCIOUSNESS & BRAIN ACTIVITY  - M. Bruce MacIver, Chair -  Matthew I. Banks, Divya Chander, Heonsoo Lee

‘AI’ & CONSCIOUSNESS –THREE FIGHTING PERSPECTIVES  - Riccardo Manzotti, Chair -  Antonio Chella, Pietro Perconti

CRITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS AS THE CORE OF SOCIAL JUSTICE  - Elizabeth Krasnoff, Chair  -  Leslie Allan Combs, Panel: D. Flickinger, C. Kolles, A. Nerad,  SA Schwartz, S. Taylor

EDUCATION IN CONSCIOUSNESS STUDIES - live zoom workshop discussion - Leslie Allan Combs, Chair -  Thomas G. Bever, Maria  Kasmirli

PLANTS, MUSHROOMS, MEDICINE & CONSCIOUSNESS  - Dan 'Josh' Horner, Chair -  Rajnish Khanna, Paul Stamets, Dennis McKenna

SCIENCE OF INTERCONNECTEDNESS -  Helané Wahbeh. Modr -  Cedric Cannard, Garret Yount, Arnaud Delorme, Dean Radin

'QUANTUM BIOLOGY' - Aarat Kalra, Chair -  Daya Krishnananda, Gregory Scholes, Chris Simons


Monday evening, September 14, 2020

7:00pm - 10:00pm MST  "PSYCHEDELICS SYMPOSIUM" - Livestream

9:30pm - 10:00pm MST - Live Zoom Discussions -Audience Q&A 

 

PSYCHEDELICS:  EXPERIENCE, THERAPY AND SCIENCE  

Moderated by Andrew Weil and Stuart Hameroff  

Short talks:   Stuart Hameroff “Introduction”;    Andrew Weil “History and overview of psychedelic usage”;    

Robin Carhart-Harris “Psychedelics and brain imaging”;  Julie Holland “Connection through chemistry”;  

Michael Pollan “How to change your mind”; Mellody Hayes “Consciousness medicine”   

Louis Schwartzberg “Psychedelics, consciousness and film”   

Panel:  Selen Atasoy “Psychedelics and brain harmonics”;  Christopher Timmermann-Slater “DMT and human EEG”;

Ede Frecksa “Cellular effects of DMT”;   Mark Rasenick “Psychedelics and neuronal signaling”;

Gül Dölen “MDMA effects in octopus”; Katja Ehrman “Psilocybin in depression 1";  

Francisco Moreno “Psilocybin in depression 2”;  Luis Eduardo Luna “Inner paths to outer space”;  

Dennis McKenna “Psilocybin mushrooms”;  Paul Stamets “Medicinal fungi”;   Sue Blackmore “Psychedelic Insights?”

 

10:00pm-11:00pm MST – Entertainment, Art-Tech Submissions, Interviews,

Livestream - Consciousness Tonite, ‘Rap-Up’ with Baba Brinkman


DAY 2 - Tuesday, September 15, 2020                                                                                                                                             

8:30am – 4:30pm MST  Livestream Plenary Sessions PL-1, PL-2, PL-3                                                                                                           

5:00pm – 8:00pm MST  Zoom Live Concurrents C-1 – C-8, Posters PO 1.0 – PO 3.0                                                                                                  

8:00pm– 9:00pm MST Livestream ‘Consciousness Tonite’ Entertainment, Interviews, Rap-up Baba Brinkman                                                     

Daily On-Demand: Concurrents, Posters, Art Tech, Workshops, Wellness, Plenary, Wellness, TennisCentric, Yoga, Meditation

                                                                                                                                     

(Plenary Sessions - Discussions/Q & A included) Livestream  

 

Plenary 1 – Time and Consciousness 

8:30am -10:40am MST 

Carlo Rovelli, Aix-Marseilles U

Sylvie Droit-Volet, U Clermont

Dean Buonomano, UCLA

Chair, Harald Atmanspacher, Collegium Helveticum, ETH Zurich

 

Plenary 2 – Reality / Illusion   

11:10am- 12:30pm MST 

Don Hoffman, UC Irvine 

Keith Frankish, U Sheffield

Chair, Eve Isham, UArizona

 

Plenary 3 – Psychedelic Science

2:00pm -4:30pm MST 

Paul Stamets, Mycologist Medical Researcher 

Christopher Timmermann-Slater, UC London 

Gül Dölen, Kavli Neuroscience Institute, Johns Hopkins U 

Mark Rasenick, U Chicago

Chair, Stuart Hameroff, UArizona

 

Tuesday Concurrent Discussions  

5:00pm-5:45pm MST – Live Zoom  TUESDAY Concurrent Discussions   (C1, C4, C7)

Zoom Channel 1: Concepts of Consciousness (C-1)    Zoom Channel 2: Neural Correlates of Consciousness 1 (C-4)     Zoom Channel 3: Time and Consciousness (C-7)

6:00pm-6:45pm MST – Live Zoom TUESDAY Concurrent Discussions (C2, C5, C6)

Zoom Channel 1: AI / Machine Consciousness (C-2)   Zoom Channel 2: Ketamine and Consciousness (C-5)     Zoom Channel 3: Education and Consciousness Studies (C-6)

7:00pm-7:45pm MST  - Live Zoom - Concurrent & Poster Discussions (C3, C8, PO-1.0, PO-2.0, PO-3.0)

Zoom Channel 1: Idealism, Panpsychism and Neutral Monism (C-3)   Zoom Channel 2: Quantum Biology (C-8)  

Zoom Channel 3: Posters    PO-1.0 Philosophy    PO-2.0 Neuroscience    PO-3.0 Cog Sci/Psych

 

8-9 pm MST – Entertainment, Art-Tech Submissions, Interviews,

Livestream - Consciousness Tonite, ‘Rap-Up’ with Baba Brinkman


Day 3 Wednesday, September 16, 2020 

8:30am – 4:30pm Livestream Plenary Sessions 4,5,6                                                                                                           

5:00 pm – 8:00pm Zoom Live Concurrents (C-9, C-10, C-15)   (C-11, C-16, C-17)   (C-13, C-14, C-22)

Daily On-Demand  24/7  hours - Concurrent Sessions, Posters, Art Tech, Workshops, Wellness, TennisCentric, Yoga, Meditation

8:00pm – 9:00pm Livestream ‘Consciousness Tonite’ Entertainment, Interviews, Rap-up Baba Brinkman                                                                                                                                                    

Plenary Sessions - Livestream  (Discussions/Q & A included) 

 

Plenary 4 – Vibrations, Resonance & Consciousness  

8:30am-10:40am MST 

Selen Atasoy,_Oxford U. 

Tam Hunt, UCSB 

Jonathan Schooler, UCSB

Lawrence Zbikowski U Chicago

Chair, Anirban Bandyopadhyay, NIMS

 

Plenary 5 – Enhancing Consciousness with Brain Stimulation  

11:10am-12:30pm MST 

Alexander Bystritsky, UCLA 

Jay Sanguinetti, U Arizona

Chair, Justin Riddle

 

Plenary 6 - Psychedelic Experience  

2:00pm-4:10pm MST 

Dennis McKenna,  Heffter Research Institute

Sue Blackmore, U Plymouth 

Luis Eduardo Luna, Wasiwaska Research Center

Ede Frecska, U Debrecen

Chair, Elizabeth Krasnoff, CIIS

 

Wednesday Live Zoom Concurrent Discussions

5:00pm-5:45pm MST     C-10, C-9, C-15

Zoom Channel 1:  Panpsychism (C-10)  Zoom Channel 2: Medicine/Healing (C-9)   Zoom Channel 3: Neural Correlates of Consciousness 2 (C-15) 

6:00pm-6:45pm MST    C-11, C-16, C-17 

Zoom Channel 1: Hard Problem (C-11)  Zoom Channel 2: Evolution & Consciousness (C-16)   Zoom Channel 3: Psychedelics & Mystical Experiences (C-17) 

7:00pm-7:45pm MST    C-13, C-14, C-22

Zoom Channel 1: Ontology of Consciousness 1 (C-13)  Zoom Channel 2: Quantum Brain Theories (C-14)   Zoom Channel 3: Meditation & Mysticism (C-22) 

 

8:00 PM - 9:00PM MST – Livestream - Consciousness Tonite, Entertainment, Interviews, ‘Rap-Up’ by Baba Brinkman


Day 4 Thursday, September 17,  2020                                                                                                                                                             

7:00am – 8:00am Livestream Meditation with Deepak Chopra                                                                                

8:30am – 6:00pm Livestream Plenary Sessions 7-10                                                                                                          

6:30pm – 7:30pm Livestream film discussion; “Infinite Potential – The life and ideas of David Bohm”      

Daily On-Demand  24/7  hours - Concurrent Sessions, Posters, Art Tech, Workshops, Wellness, Previous Livestream Plenaries, Wellness, TennisCentric, Yoga, Meditation

 

7:30am-8:00am MST Livestream 

The Science of Consciousness - Deepak Chopra

Guided Meditation -  I am the universe 

 

Plenary Sessions - Livestream  (Discussions/Q & A included) 

 

Plenary 7 – Predictive Coding and Consciousness 

8:30am-10:40am MST 

Lucia Melloni, Max Planck Institute

Peter Kok, UC London

Mark Miller, U Sussex

Chair, Mary Peterson, UArizona

 

Plenary 8 – The Role of Consciousness in Decision Making 

11:10am-1:40pm MST

Uri Maoz, Chapman U

Aaron Schurger, Chapman U

Eve Isham, U Arizona 

Walter Sinnott-Armstrong, Duke U

Chair, Jay Sanguinetti, UArizona

 

Plenary 9 – Is the Universe Conscious?  

2:10pm-4:40pm MST   

Miri Albahari, U Western Australia

Deepak Chopra, Chopra Global  

Paavo Pylkkänen, U Helsinki Finland & U Skövde, Sweden  

Philip Goff, Durham University

Chair, Stuart Hameroff, UArizona, CCS

 

Plenary 10 - Keynote

5:00pm-6:00pm MST 

Antonio Damasio, USC  - ‘Sensing minds and consciousness’

Chair, Richard Lane, UArizona

-----
 

FILM - INFINITE POTENTIAL – THE LIFE AND IDEAS OF DAVID BOHM 

6:30pm-7:30pm MST  

Film: Infinite Potential  

About the Film:  https://www.infinitepotential.com/the-film/

Livestream of Film Pre-Recorded Panel Discussion (recorded 7/18/20) "Quantum Approaches to Consciousness" - Stuart Hameroff, Modr, 

More about the Recorded Panelists:
Stuart Hameroff, M.D. Moderator— American Anesthesiologist,  Professor of Anesthesiology and Psychology at the University of Arizona where he's also the Director of the Center for Consciousness Studies. Dr. Hameroff is the co-originator of the Penrose-Hameroff "Orch OR" theory.
Harald Atmanspacher—currently works at the Collegium Helveticum, ETH Zurich. He does research in the theory of complex systems, foundations of quantum theory, and selected aspects of mind-matter research.
Sabine Hossenfelder—is an author and theoretical physicist who researches quantum gravity. She is a Research Fellow at the Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, where she leads the Analog Systems for Gravity Duals group.
Paavo Pylkkänen—is a Philosopher of Mind. He is an Associate Professor of Philosophy at the University of Skövde and lecturer in theoretical philosophy at the University of Helsinki. He is known for his work on mind-body studies, building on David Bohm's interpretation of quantum mechanics, in particular Bohm's view of the cosmos as "enfolding" and "unfolding."

8:00pm - 9:00pm MST – Consciousness Tonite, Entertainment, Interviews, ‘Rap-Up’ by Baba Brinkman


Day 5 Friday, September 18, 2020

Plenary Sessions - Livestream  (Discussions/Q & A included) 

 

Plenary 11 – Quantum Consciousness

8:30am-11:00am MST  

Harmut Neven, Google Quantum AI

Peter Read, Vitruvian 

Anirban Bandyopadhyay, NIMS

Stuart Hameroff, U Arizona

Sir Roger Penrose, Oxford U 

Chair, George Musser

 

Plenary 12 - Keynote

12:00 Noon-1:30pm MST 

Edvard Moser, Nobel Laureate, NTNU, Trondheim

"Space and Time in the Brain"  

Chair, Carol Barnes, UArizona 

 

 

Plenary 13 - Origin of EEG

2:00pm-4:30pm MST

Bruce MacIver, Stanford U

Paul L. Nunez, Tulane 

Horacio Cantiello, UNSE Argentina

Alysson Muotri, UCSD

Chair, John J.B. Allen, UArizona

 

Daily 24 hours On-Demand - Concurrent Sessions, Posters, Art Tech, Workshops, Wellness

 

Friday Live Zoom Concurrent Discussions

5:00pm– 8:00pm MST  

5:00pm-5:45pm MST  - Live Zoom Concurrent Discussions    C-18, C-19, C-20

Zoom Channel 1: Ontology of Consciousness 2 (C-18)   Zoom Channel 2: Neural Correlates of Consciousness 3 (C-19)   Zoom Channel 3  Anesthesia and Consciousness (C-20)

6:00pm-6:45pm MST -Live Zoom Concurrent & Poster Discussions   C-12, C-21, PO 4.0 & PO 5.0

Zoom Channel 1: Phenomenology and Consciousness (C-12)     Zoom Channel 2: Dreaming and the Unconscious (C-21)     Zoom Channel 3: Poster Discussions PO-4.0 Physics/Biology,  PO-5.0 Experiential

7:00pm-7:45pm MST - Live Zoom Concurrent Discussions, Poster & Art-Tech-Health Discussions.

 C-23, C-24, PO 6.0 and Art-Tech-Health Demos & C-25

Zoom Channel 1:  Nonlocal Consciousness (C-23)    Zoom Channel 2:  Visual, Literature (C-24)  PO-6.0  Culture and Humanities  &  Art/Tech/Health Demos  Zoom Channel 3:  Fundamental Models (C-25)
 

8:00PM - 10:00PM MST – Consciousness Tonite, Interviews, ‘Rap-Up’ by Baba Brinkman  

Poetry Slam, Talent Show/ Zombie Blues. 

 

###